Zip lookup · OH

44017
Berea, Ohio.

Berea, Cuyahoga County, OH · Cleveland-Elyria, OH metro · population 18,279

What it costs per month · 44017 $1,260/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$707 (+128%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $9,318 +4%
$230,718$240,036 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $57,558 +32%
$182,478$240,036 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 44017 $1,260 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 44017$1,260
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 13 years.

Typical home values in zip 44017 rose 4.0% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

School districts in 44017, by share of its land: Berea City 97% · Olmsted Falls City 3%. Which one a home is in is printed on its tax bill.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Berea, OH — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,320 as of Aug 2026
Typical home value $240,036 as of Sep 2026
+4.0%year on year

Asking rent — 44017

Against the Cleveland-Elyria, OH metro and the national benchmark.

$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2026 44017 $1,320 Cleveland $1,434 United States $1,930
$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2026
  • 44017$1,320
  • Cleveland$1,434
  • United States$1,930

Typical home value — 44017

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 44017 $240,036 Cleveland $250,001 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 44017$240,036
  • Cleveland$250,001
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 60 zips in range — sorting picks from all 60.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.1 44142 Brook Park 18,284 $1,125 $214,996
3.1 44138 Olmsted Falls 23,162 $1,966 $300,993
3.9 44149 Strongsville 21,098 $2,550 $379,858
4.0 44130 Cleveland 49,679 $1,194 $237,784
4.3 44070 North Olmsted 31,924 $1,847 $273,175
4.4 44135 Cleveland 28,022 $1,432 $155,957
4.7 44136 Strongsville 24,946 $2,004 $356,084
5.1 44126 Cleveland 16,976 $1,290 $281,215
5.7 44028 Columbia Station 9,671 — $404,457
6.7 44145 Westlake 34,104 $1,878 $421,528
6.8 44129 Cleveland 28,800 $1,115 $209,888
7.0 44116 Rocky River 21,532 $1,439 $400,196
7.2 44133 North Royalton 31,018 $1,791 $335,390
7.2 44111 Cleveland 42,021 $1,271 $160,828
7.8 44144 Cleveland 21,394 $1,311 $182,691
8.2 44039 North Ridgeville 36,780 $2,110 $332,624
8.3 44134 Cleveland 37,774 $1,714 $209,316
8.5 44107 Lakewood 50,018 $1,422 $290,254
8.8 44140 Bay Village 15,984 $2,700 $422,319
8.8 44212 Brunswick 45,889 $1,740 $319,395
9.5 44280 Valley City 5,503 — $492,107
9.8 44011 Avon 25,317 $2,334 $479,159
9.8 44102 Cleveland 39,952 $1,356 $130,988
10.1 44109 Cleveland 39,428 $1,128 $146,322
10.2 44147 Broadview Heights 19,771 $1,600 $371,859
10.9 44131 Independence 20,577 — $316,580
11.1 44233 Hinckley 8,103 — $512,936
11.6 44044 Grafton 14,721 — $315,296
11.7 44113 Cleveland 20,250 $1,672 $309,124
11.8 44012 Avon Lake 25,752 $2,170 $428,882

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.