Zip lookup · OH

44444
Newton Falls, Ohio.

Newton Falls, Trumbull County, OH · Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA metro · population 9,220

What it costs per month · 44444 $933/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$561 (+150%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $12,778 +8%
$165,002$177,780 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $52,303 +42%
$125,478$177,780 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 44444 $933 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 44444$933
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 10 years.

Typical home values in zip 44444 rose 7.7% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 3 counties: Trumbull County, OH 72% · Portage County, OH 21% · Mahoning County, OH 7%

School districts in 44444, by share of its land: Newton Falls Exempted Village 45% · LaBrae Local 26% · Southeast Local 18% · Jackson-Milton Local 8%. Which one a home is in is printed on its tax bill.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Newton Falls, OH — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $177,780 as of Sep 2026
+7.7%year on year

Typical home value — 44444

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 44444 $177,780 Youngstown $175,230 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 44444$177,780
  • Youngstown$175,230
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 45 zips in range — sorting picks from all 45.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
5.5 44429 Lake Milton 2,313 — $234,785
5.7 44430 Leavittsburg 4,827 — $119,521
6.0 44412 Diamond 2,976 — $295,483
6.9 44481 Warren 10,206 — $237,894
7.1 44288 Windham 3,850 — $194,795
8.0 44485 Warren 14,930 $1,043 $74,450
8.5 44470 Southington 4,104 — $241,380
8.6 44451 North Jackson 2,892 — $293,644
10.2 44440 Mineral Ridge 4,418 — $208,327
10.3 44231 Garrettsville 8,215 — $290,459
10.4 44483 Warren 25,805 $929 $138,474
10.5 44401 Berlin Center 2,526 — $305,220
10.6 44411 Deerfield 2,294 — $238,360
11.6 44266 Ravenna 32,612 $1,188 $225,200
12.0 44446 Niles 20,060 $883 $137,448
12.2 44515 Youngstown 27,690 $1,233 $188,365
12.3 44272 Rootstown 6,048 — $289,483
12.5 44484 Warren 21,358 — $202,387
12.9 44437 McDonald 3,913 — $164,167
13.7 44491 West Farmington 3,653 — $284,497
13.8 44449 North Benton 1,205 — $233,280
14.5 44234 Hiram 3,617 — $330,611
14.9 44201 Atwater 6,666 — $296,855
15.2 44255 Mantua 7,318 — $306,401
15.3 44509 Youngstown 10,562 $1,091 $86,338
15.6 44420 Girard 15,293 $1,085 $151,960
15.6 44406 Canfield 22,451 $1,562 $326,249
16.0 44402 Bristolville 2,613 — $244,937
16.1 44510 Youngstown 2,027 — $51,457
16.3 44511 Youngstown 18,909 — $157,289

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.