Zip lookup · IN

46635
South Bend, Indiana.

South Bend, Saint Joseph County, IN · South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro · population 6,410

What it costs per month · 46635 $1,401/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$839 (+149%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $18,556 +7%
$248,393$266,949 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $79,238 +42%
$187,711$266,949 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 46635 $1,401 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 46635$1,401
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 10 years.

Typical home values in zip 46635 rose 7.5% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: South Bend, IN — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $266,949 as of Sep 2026
+7.5%year on year

Typical home value — 46635

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 46635 $266,949 South Bend $237,622 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 46635$266,949
  • South Bend$237,622
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 31 zips in range — sorting picks from all 31.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.2 46637 South Bend 16,200 $1,205 $255,304
2.5 46617 South Bend 10,032 $1,530 $332,899
2.8 46615 South Bend 14,190 $1,324 $182,054
3.3 46616 South Bend 5,979 $1,208 $151,750
3.5 46545 Mishawaka 26,606 $1,181 $218,102
3.8 46601 South Bend 4,800 $1,100 $151,023
4.5 46530 Granger 31,598 $2,026 $416,295
5.1 46613 South Bend 12,279 $1,157 $107,494
6.5 46628 South Bend 27,685 $1,264 $177,822
7.6 46561 Osceola 13,996 — $295,503
7.7 46544 Mishawaka 31,077 $1,208 $208,991
8.1 49120 Niles 36,495 $1,396 $213,434
8.4 46619 South Bend 21,729 $1,287 $139,314
8.6 46614 South Bend 29,602 $1,142 $242,693
10.7 49112 Edwardsburg 10,544 — $304,217
12.0 46514 Elkhart 42,389 $1,288 $250,777
12.6 46517 Elkhart 25,433 $899 $244,258
13.8 46516 Elkhart 31,871 $1,171 $189,846
14.0 49107 Buchanan 10,323 — $243,073
14.1 46536 Lakeville 2,964 — $291,618
14.3 46552 New Carlisle 7,047 — $278,526
14.3 46573 Wakarusa 3,936 — $318,720
15.2 46554 North Liberty 4,405 — $271,644
16.2 49113 Galien 1,742 — $246,094
16.6 49102 Berrien Center 1,472 — $291,622
17.0 49031 Cassopolis 7,869 — $275,941
17.5 46506 Bremen 9,994 — $280,277
18.1 49103 Berrien Springs 11,590 $1,495 $302,527
18.5 49130 Union 1,258 — $374,106
18.5 46537 Lapaz 475 — $168,331

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.