Zip lookup · MI

49445
Muskegon, Michigan.

Muskegon, Muskegon County, MI · Muskegon, MI metro · population 21,289

What it costs per month · 49445 $1,566/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$892 (+133%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $14,011 +5%
$284,289$298,301 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $63,705 +27%
$234,596$298,301 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 49445 $1,566 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 49445$1,566
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 14 years.

Typical home values in zip 49445 rose 4.9% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Muskegon, MI — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $298,301 as of Sep 2026
+4.9%year on year

Typical home value — 49445

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 49445 $298,301 Muskegon $255,238 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 49445$298,301
  • Muskegon$255,238
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.2 49440 Muskegon 1,492 — $348,530
6.4 49461 Whitehall 9,707 — $335,978
7.5 49457 Twin Lake 11,086 — $281,529
7.6 49441 Muskegon 36,779 $1,400 $258,047
8.2 49442 Muskegon 44,766 $1,132 $184,442
9.1 49444 Muskegon 26,372 $1,345 $191,589
12.4 49437 Montague 6,895 — $277,144
12.8 49415 Fruitport 6,330 — $338,535
13.2 49425 Holton 3,520 — $258,715
14.9 49456 Spring Lake 19,931 $1,983 $419,603
15.0 49452 Rothbury 2,208 — $208,318
16.4 49451 Ravenna 6,298 — $302,723
17.5 49448 Nunica 4,374 — $383,396
18.6 49446 New Era 2,184 — $255,491

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.