Zip lookup · MN

55119
Maplewood, Minnesota.

Maplewood, Ramsey County, MN · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro · population 44,567

What it costs per month · 55119 $1,566/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$730 (+87%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $3,275 +1%
$295,053$298,327 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $23,651 +9%
$274,676$298,327 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 55119 $1,566 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 55119$1,566
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 42 years.

Typical home values in zip 55119 rose 1.1% over the past year — in step with the nation.

Asking rents in zip 55119 rose 2.2% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 55119 runs $749/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $867 in Oct 2023.

That is $2,187 a month against $1,438 rent: a $1,566 mortgage payment, plus $302 property tax and $319 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 55119

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $2,187 Renting $1,438 Mortgage only $1,566
$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2022 2024 2026
  • Owning all in$2,187
  • Renting$1,438
  • Mortgage only$1,566

Property tax · $302/mo 1.21% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Ramsey County, MN

Insurance & upkeep · $319/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Maplewood, MN — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,438 as of Sep 2026
+2.2%year on year
Typical home value $298,327 as of Sep 2026
+1.1%year on year

Asking rent — 55119

Against the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro and the national benchmark.

$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 55119 $1,438 Minneapolis $1,736 United States $1,932
$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2022 2024 2026
  • 55119$1,438
  • Minneapolis$1,736
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 55119

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 55119 $298,327 Minneapolis $387,807 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 55119$298,327
  • Minneapolis$387,807
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 90 zips in range — sorting picks from all 90.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.3 55106 Saint Paul 56,708 $1,326 $256,280
3.4 55125 Saint Paul 44,185 $1,982 $412,575
3.6 55107 Saint Paul 15,377 $1,559 $265,859
3.9 55128 Saint Paul 29,384 $1,858 $356,170
4.0 55075 South Saint Paul 20,714 $1,534 $298,218
4.0 55101 Saint Paul 7,911 $1,527 $179,224
4.4 55130 Saint Paul 17,775 $1,225 $246,017
4.5 55055 Newport 4,754 $1,320 $348,136
5.2 55109 Saint Paul 33,461 $1,498 $336,212
5.6 55118 Saint Paul 29,564 $1,477 $365,126
5.6 55102 Saint Paul 19,630 $1,599 $280,960
5.8 55129 Saint Paul 34,120 $2,370 $543,282
6.0 55103 Saint Paul 13,125 $1,417 $248,549
6.0 55117 Saint Paul 44,697 $1,398 $294,842
6.4 55042 Lake Elmo 13,705 $2,758 $640,409
7.5 55076 Inver Grove Heights 21,374 $1,704 $327,271
7.7 55104 Saint Paul 45,762 $1,745 $299,503
7.8 55105 Saint Paul 28,617 $1,554 $468,059
8.1 55071 Saint Paul Park 5,719 — $316,697
8.2 55090 Willernie 401 — $301,720
8.3 55116 Saint Paul 25,918 $1,602 $449,999
8.4 55120 Saint Paul 5,058 $2,028 $510,130
8.7 55108 Saint Paul 15,224 $1,512 $383,068
8.8 55113 Saint Paul 40,819 $1,547 $372,721
8.9 55077 Inver Grove Heights 14,503 $1,842 $557,150
9.2 55016 Cottage Grove 40,695 $1,827 $397,202
9.2 55115 Saint Paul 8,949 $2,404 $507,483
9.3 55114 Saint Paul 5,049 $1,552 $278,146
9.5 55001 Afton 3,027 — $722,937
9.9 55121 Saint Paul 9,198 $1,496 $334,578

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.