States · Texas · Denton County

Pilot Point, Texas.

Typical home $318,845 (-5.5% in a year), asking rent $2,023 . Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro.

What it costs per month · Pilot Point $1,674/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$770 (+85%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $18,486 -5%
$337,331$318,845 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $15,576 +5%
$303,270$318,845 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Pilot Point $1,674 Texas $1,556 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Pilot Point$1,674
  • Texas$1,556
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 69 years.

Typical home values in Pilot Point, TX fell 5.5% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Pilot Point, Denton County, Texas

Pilot Point is a city of 4,381 people in Denton County. 75% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 25% are rented. Unemployment in Denton County was 4.2% in August 2026, and the county had 2.0% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in manufacturing, then schools and health care.

People 4,381 in the 2020 census
Household income Too few homes in Pilot Point for the Census survey to measure.
Unemployment 4.2% Denton County, August 2026; 4.1% a year before
Homes 75% lived in by their owners; 25% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Pilot Point is a small city in Denton County where most homes are lived in by their owners, and a good many residents work from home. Typical home values and rents sit well below what the county's high incomes might suggest, and fewer adults here hold a four-year degree than you might expect near a large metro area. Winters are mild but cold enough for frost, with lows near freezing in January, and summers are hot, with August afternoons among the hottest of the year.

Work. Residents work mostly in manufacturing, in schools, hospitals and social care, in shops, and in the building trades. Among the largest workplaces in town are Pilot Point ISD, Nexion Health and Brookshire Brothers. The typical commute is a long one, which fits a town where many people travel elsewhere in the area for their jobs.

Things to do. For time outdoors, Ray Roberts Lake State Park is a protected area a short drive away, and Isle du Bois Creek is a river close by as well. For a bigger outing, Universal Kids Resort, an amusement park, is a longer drive away, as is the Frank Buck Zoo.

Report a mistake
  • 1,813households
  • 24%of adults have a degree
  • 8%below the poverty line
  • 33 mintypical commute
  • 20%work from home

What residents work in

  • Manufacturing20%
  • Schools, hospitals and social care19%
  • Shops (retail)15%
  • Building trades12%
  • Professional and business services10%
  • Banks, insurance and property7%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Denton County had 320,064 jobs in 2025, 2.0% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 55° and 33°; warmest in August, 96° and 74° 40° 60° 80° 100° J 55° 33° F M A M J J A 96° 74° S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 55° and 33°; warmest in August, 96° and 74° 40° 60° 80° 100° J 55° 33° F M A M J J A 96° 74° S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 55° and lows near 33°; warmest in August, with highs near 96° and lows near 74°.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Pilot Point Isl Du Boi weather station, 4 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Pilot Point

  1. Pilot Point ISDSchool district200FTE
  2. Nexion HealthSkilled nursing facilities119
  3. Neu PlumbingCommercial building construction104
  4. JEM Beverage CompanyDistilleries78
  5. Brookshire BrothersGrocery stores51
  6. Summit School ServicesSchool and employee bus transportation37

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 5 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 389 people in all. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. TornadoesVery high
  2. HailVery high
  3. WildfireRelatively moderate
  4. Ice stormsRelatively moderate
  5. Heat wavesRelatively moderate
  6. Cold wavesRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Pilot Point’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively moderate. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Denton County and the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro.

Pilot Point home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Pilot Point $318,845 Texas $296,424 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Pilot Point$318,845
  • Texas$296,424
  • United States$366,157

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 4 Pilot Point listings — the market is cooling.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

15% 20% 25% 30% 2023 2024 2025 2026 Pilot Point 25.55% United States 26.90%
15% 20% 25% 30% 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • Pilot Point25.55%
  • United States26.90%

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

25 50 75 100 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Pilot Point 116
25 50 75 100 2018 2022 2026
  • Pilot Point116

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

5 10 15 20 25 2023 2024 2025 2026 Pilot Point 19
5 10 15 20 25 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • Pilot Point19

Zip codes with a Pilot Point address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Pilot Point — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Pilot Point