States · Texas · Hale County

Plainview, Texas.

Typical home $117,814 (-3.8% in a year). Plainview, TX metro.

What it costs per month · Plainview $618/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$220 (+55%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $4,630 -4%
$122,443$117,814 since Sep 2025
5 years
Down $5,079 -4%
$122,893$117,814 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Plainview $618 Texas $1,556 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Plainview$618
  • Texas$1,556
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, prices here aren't rising.

Typical home values in Plainview, TX fell 3.8% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Plainview, Hale County, Texas

Plainview is a city of 20,187 people in Hale County. Half its households earn more than $44,768 a year and half less, against $51,897 across Hale County; 24% of its people live below the poverty line. 53% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 47% are rented. Unemployment in Hale County was 4.4% in August 2026, and the county had 0.2% fewer jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in schools and health care, then shops.

People 20,187 in the 2020 census; median age 32.7
Household income $44,768 the median, give or take $3,154 · Hale County: $51,897
Unemployment 4.4% Hale County, August 2026; 4.6% a year before
Homes 53% lived in by their owners; 47% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Plainview is a city in Hale County, and its residents are younger than in much of the country. Incomes run below the county's, and more people live below the poverty line than most would expect. Fewer homes are lived in by their owners than across much of the country, and a four-year degree is held by a smaller share of adults than is typical. Winters are cold, with a little snow, and summers are hot, with modest rainfall through the year.

Work. Many residents work in schools, hospitals and social care, in shops, in the building trades and in government. Among the largest workplaces in Plainview are Plainview ISD, Wayland Baptist University and Covenant Hospital Plainview. Jobs across Hale County have slipped slightly over the past year, and the daily drive to work is short, with very few people working from home.

Things to do. Jaycee Park is a stadium in or beside town, handy for a game or an evening out. Running Water Draw is a river a longer drive away, for those who want a change of scene.

Report a mistake
  • 7,161households
  • 15%of adults have a degree
  • 24%below the poverty line
  • 19 mintypical commute
  • 3%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care29%
  • Shops (retail)13%
  • Building trades10%
  • Government6%
  • Manufacturing6%
  • Professional and business services6%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Hale County had 10,840 jobs in 2025, 0.2% fewer than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 52° and 26°; warmest in July, 92° and 68° 20° 40° 60° 80° 100° J 52° 26° F M A M J J 92° 68° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 52° and 26°; warmest in July, 92° and 68° 20° 40° 60° 80° 100° J 52° 26° F M A M J J 92° 68° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 52° and lows near 26°; warmest in July, with highs near 92° and lows near 68°. About 8 inches of snow and 19 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Plainview weather station, a mile away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Plainview

  1. Plainview ISDSchool district664FTE
  2. Wayland Baptist UniversityUniversity or college537
  3. WalmartWarehouse clubs and supercenters296
  4. Covenant Hospital PlainviewGeneral hospital235FTE
  5. United SupermarketsSupermarket168
  6. United SupermarketsSupermarket102
  7. Sodexo at Wayland Baptist UniversityFood service contractors52
  8. PlainviewMail and parcel delivery38

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 12 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 1,214 people in all. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24), colleges from IPEDS (NCES, 2023–24) and hospitals from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. HailVery high
  2. Winter weatherVery high
  3. TornadoesVery high
  4. LightningVery high
  5. Strong windRelatively high
  6. Cold wavesRelatively high

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Plainview’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively high. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Hale County and the Plainview, TX metro.

Plainview home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Plainview $117,814 Texas $296,424 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Plainview$117,814
  • Texas$296,424
  • United States$366,157
Property tax, 2026 roll $1,474/yr median bill inside Plainview, effective 1.10% of estimated value — current assessment rolls, AssessorSearch Data Lab, quality-gated against the county's official figures

Levy by levy, and a check of one home’s own bill, the site covers Ohio’s property tax.

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 4 Plainview listings — the market is heating up.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

10% 15% 20% 25% 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Plainview 23.77% United States 26.90%
10% 15% 20% 25% 2018 2022 2026
  • Plainview23.77%
  • United States26.90%

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

50 75 100 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Plainview 90
50 75 100 2018 2022 2026
  • Plainview90

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

10 20 30 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Plainview 14
10 20 30 2018 2022 2026
  • Plainview14

Zip codes with a Plainview address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Plainview — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Plainview