States · Iowa · Dallas County

Redfield, Iowa.

Typical home $229,124 (+1.6% in a year). Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metro.

What it costs per month · Redfield $1,203/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$583 (+94%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $3,568 +2%
$225,556$229,124 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $41,277 +22%
$187,847$229,124 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Redfield $1,203 Iowa $1,242 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Redfield$1,203
  • Iowa$1,242
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 17 years.

Typical home values in Redfield, IA rose 1.6% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Redfield, Dallas County, Iowa

Redfield is a city of 731 people in Dallas County. Half its households earn more than $66,094 a year and half less, against $102,379 across Dallas County; 10% of its people live below the poverty line. 84% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 16% are rented. Unemployment in Dallas County was 3.4% in August 2026, and the county had 2.1% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in shops, then finance and property.

People 731 in the 2020 census
Household income $66,094 the median, give or take $14,057 · Dallas County: $102,379
Unemployment 3.4% Dallas County, August 2026; 3.4% a year before
Homes 84% lived in by their owners; 16% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Redfield is a very small city in Dallas County, Iowa, where almost everyone lives in a home they own. Household incomes run well below the county's, and the town has fewer residents with a four-year degree than you might expect in a place so close to the Des Moines area. Typical home values sit in a modest range for the region.

Work. Residents work mostly in shops, in banks, insurance and property, in manufacturing, and in schools, hospitals and social care. Across Dallas County, some of the largest workplaces are Wright Tree Service, the Waukee Comm School District and Hy-Vee. The commute to work is a long one, and a good number of people work from home instead; unemployment in the county is steady compared with a year ago.

Things to do. The nearest outing is Kuehn Conservation Area, a protected area a short drive away. A longer drive brings you to the Des Moines Art Center, a museum, and to Winterset City Park, a garden. Winters here are cold, with the coldest weather in January, and summers are warm, so the outdoor places are best saved for the warmer months.

Report a mistake
  • 303households
  • 16%of adults have a degree
  • 10%below the poverty line
  • 33 mintypical commute
  • 14%work from home

What residents work in

  • Shops (retail)17%
  • Banks, insurance and property16%
  • Manufacturing16%
  • Schools, hospitals and social care15%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment9%
  • Professional and business services7%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Dallas County had 56,432 jobs in 2025, 2.1% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 30° and 10°; warmest in July, 85° and 63° 0° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 30° 10° F M A M J J 85° 63° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 30° and 10°; warmest in July, 85° and 63° 0° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 30° 10° F M A M J J 85° 63° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 30° and lows near 10°; warmest in July, with highs near 85° and lows near 63°. About 37 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Guthrie Ctr weather station, 16 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Dallas County

  1. Wright Tree ServiceTree and brush trimming, overhead utility line4,194
  2. Waukee Comm School DistrictSchool district1,788FTE
  3. Hy-VeeCorporate, subsidiary, and regional managing offices1,062
  4. ITA GroupGeneral management consulting services860
  5. Wright ServiceLandscaping services660
  6. Methodist West HospitalHospitals, general medical and surgical502
  7. Hy-VeeSupermarkets and other grocery except convenience stores498
  8. Dallas Center-Grimes Comm School DistrictSchool district490FTE

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 82 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 14,801 people in all across the county; Redfield has none of its own. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. TornadoesRelatively high
  2. Strong windRelatively high
  3. DroughtRelatively moderate
  4. HailRelatively moderate
  5. Winter weatherRelatively moderate
  6. Ice stormsRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Redfield’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively moderate. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Dallas County and the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metro.

Redfield home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Redfield $229,124 Iowa $236,623 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Redfield$229,124
  • Iowa$236,623
  • United States$366,157

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

5 8 10 2026 Redfield 11
5 8 10 2026
  • Redfield11

Zip codes with a Redfield address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Redfield — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Redfield