States · Alabama · Baldwin County

Silverhill, Alabama.

Typical home $294,528 (+1.0% in a year). Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL metro.

What it costs per month · Silverhill $1,546/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$873 (+130%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $2,836 +1%
$291,692$294,528 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $54,601 +23%
$239,927$294,528 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Silverhill $1,546 Alabama $1,252 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Silverhill$1,546
  • Alabama$1,252
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 17 years.

Typical home values in Silverhill, AL rose 1.0% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Silverhill, Baldwin County, Alabama

Silverhill is a town of 768 people in Baldwin County. 83% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 17% are rented. Unemployment in Baldwin County was 3.1% in August 2026, and the county had 3.3% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most people in Baldwin County work in schools and health care, then shops.

People 768 in the 2020 census
Household income Too few homes in Silverhill for the Census survey to measure.
Unemployment 3.1% Baldwin County, August 2026; 2.6% a year before
Homes 83% lived in by their owners; 17% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Silverhill is a very small town in Baldwin County, Alabama, where almost everyone owns the home they live in. Poverty is low, and most adults have not gone on to a four-year degree, though a good number have. Typical homes are worth a fair amount, and a small share of people work from home.

Work. Residents work mainly in schools, hospitals and social care, in shops, in professional and business services, and in manufacturing. Across Baldwin County, the biggest workplaces include Baldwin County Schools, Thomas Hospital and Columbia Southern University. Unemployment in the county is low, and the county has added jobs over the past year.

Things to do. The Wales West Light Railway, a railway museum, and the Blackwater River are both a short drive away. Farther afield, the USS Alabama, a battleship museum, and the Mobile Museum of Art are a longer drive away. Winters here are mild, with little or no snow, and summers are hot and rainy.

Report a mistake
  • 320households
  • 31%of adults have a degree
  • 5%below the poverty line
  • 23 mintypical commute
  • 10%work from home

What people in Baldwin County work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care20%
  • Shops (retail)14%
  • Professional and business services12%
  • Manufacturing10%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment10%
  • Building trades8%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Baldwin County had 87,943 jobs in 2025, 3.3% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 61° and 39°; warmest in July, 90° and 72° 30° 40° 50° 60° 70° 80° 90° J 61° 39° F M A M J J 90° 72° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 61° and 39°; warmest in July, 90° and 72° 30° 40° 50° 60° 70° 80° 90° J 61° 39° F M A M J J 90° 72° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 61° and lows near 39°; warmest in July, with highs near 90° and lows near 72°. About 69 inches of rain a year, and little or no snow.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Robertsdale weather station, 3 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Baldwin County

  1. Baldwin County SchoolsSchool district3,835FTE
  2. Thomas HospitalGeneral hospital1,015FTE
  3. Columbia Southern UniversityUniversity or college943
  4. Coastal Alabama Community CollegeTwo-year college736
  5. South Baldwin Regional Medical CenteGeneral hospital708FTE
  6. Brett/Robinson GulfResidential property managing634
  7. Legacy HospiceHome health care agencies497
  8. WalmartWarehouse clubs and supercenters405

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 153 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 17,243 people in all across the county; Silverhill has none of its own. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24), hospitals from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023) and colleges from IPEDS (NCES, 2023–24); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. HurricanesVery high
  2. LightningVery high
  3. WildfireRelatively moderate
  4. Heat wavesRelatively moderate
  5. TornadoesRelatively moderate
  6. Strong windRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Silverhill’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively moderate. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Baldwin County and the Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL metro.

Silverhill home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Silverhill $294,528 Alabama $238,614 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Silverhill$294,528
  • Alabama$238,614
  • United States$366,157

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 4 Silverhill listings — the market is roughly in balance.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

20% 25% 30% 35% 2024 2025 2026 Silverhill 27.14% United States 26.90%
20% 25% 30% 35% 2024 2025 2026
  • Silverhill27.14%
  • United States26.90%

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

20 30 40 50 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Silverhill 50
20 30 40 50 2018 2022 2026
  • Silverhill50

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

6 8 10 12 2025 2026 Silverhill 12
6 8 10 12 2025 2026
  • Silverhill12

Zip codes with a Silverhill address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Silverhill — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Silverhill