States · North Carolina · Wilkes County

Thurmond, North Carolina.

Typical home $238,647 (+2.8% in a year). North Wilkesboro, NC metro.

What it costs per month · Thurmond $1,253/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$757 (+153%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $6,556 +3%
$232,092$238,647 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $64,024 +37%
$174,624$238,647 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Thurmond $1,253 North Carolina $1,743 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Thurmond$1,253
  • North Carolina$1,743
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 11 years.

Typical home values in Thurmond, NC rose 2.8% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Thurmond, Wilkes County, North Carolina

The Census does not count Thurmond on its own, so the figures here are Wilkes County's. Half the county's households earn more than $51,721 a year and half less; 17% of the county's people live below the poverty line. 74% of the county's homes are lived in by their owners and 26% are rented. Unemployment in Wilkes County was 3.7% in August 2026, and the county had 0.2% fewer jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most people in Wilkes County work in schools and health care, then manufacturing.

People 66,000 about, in Wilkes County: the Census does not count Thurmond on its own
Household income $51,721 the median in Wilkes County, give or take $2,459
Unemployment 3.7% Wilkes County, August 2026; 4.4% a year before
Homes 74% lived in by their owners; 26% rented

Written by AI Claude Haiku 5.5 wrote this on 22 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Thurmond sits in Wilkes County, in the foothills of the Blue Ridge in northwestern North Carolina, where the land rises and falls around rivers and creeks. Across Wilkes County, the population skews older than the national average, and most homes are lived in by their owners rather than by renters. Winters are colder than most of the country's, with snow that is light and seldom lasting, while summers are warm and the year is wet, with rain and melted snow falling steadily.

Work. Many residents work in schools, hospitals and social care, in manufacturing, in shops, and in restaurants, hotels and entertainment. Unemployment has eased recently, while the county's job count has dipped slightly. Incomes sit below the national typical level, a noticeable share of residents live below the poverty line, and fewer adults hold a four-year degree than in most of the country. Few people work from home, so the typical commute is a regular drive to a job outside the house.

Things to do. North Wilkesboro Speedway, the best known of the nearby places, is a race track a longer drive away. Stone Mountain State Park, a protected area a short drive away, offers a quieter outing among the hills. Lake Louise, a lake also a short drive away, is a easy place to spend a relaxed afternoon by the water.

Report a mistake
  • 27,107households
  • 45.7median age
  • 17%of adults have a degree
  • 17%below the poverty line
  • 26 mintypical commute
  • 9%work from home

What people in Wilkes County work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care22%
  • Manufacturing17%
  • Shops (retail)15%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment8%
  • Building trades8%
  • Professional and business services7%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Wilkes County had 18,897 jobs in 2025, 0.2% fewer than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 49° and 23°; warmest in July, 87° and 65° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 49° 23° F M A M J J 87° 65° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 49° and 23°; warmest in July, 87° and 65° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 49° 23° F M A M J J 87° 65° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 49° and lows near 23°; warmest in July, with highs near 87° and lows near 65°. About 3 inches of snow and 49 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Elkin weather station, 10 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Wilkes County

  1. Wilkes County SchoolsSchool district1,218FTE
  2. Tyson FarmsPoultry processing1,159
  3. Wilkes Community CollegeTwo-year college693
  4. Wrmc Hospital OperatingGeneral hospital539FTE
  5. Tyson PoultryPoultry processing324
  6. WalmartWarehouse clubs and supercenters307
  7. EcmdHome centers, building materials279
  8. Jeld-WenWood window and door manufacturing196

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 48 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 5,649 people in all. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24), colleges from IPEDS (NCES, 2023–24) and hospitals from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Ice stormsRelatively high
  2. Inland floodingRelatively moderate
  3. Strong windRelatively moderate
  4. Cold wavesRelatively moderate
  5. TornadoesRelatively moderate
  6. LightningRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms across Wilkes County, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively moderate. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Wilkes County and the North Wilkesboro, NC metro.

Thurmond home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Thurmond $238,647 North Carolina $332,159 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Thurmond$238,647
  • North Carolina$332,159
  • United States$366,157

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Zip codes with a Thurmond address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Thurmond — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Thurmond