Zip lookup · MA

01151
Springfield, Massachusetts.

Springfield, Hampden County, MA · Springfield, MA metro · population 9,606

What it costs per month · 01151 $1,530/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$908 (+146%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $10,553 +4%
$280,909$291,461 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $65,405 +29%
$226,057$291,461 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 01151 $1,530 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 01151$1,530
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 14 years.

Typical home values in zip 01151 rose 3.8% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Springfield, MA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $291,461 as of Sep 2026
+3.8%year on year

Typical home value — 01151

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 01151 $291,461 Springfield $372,394 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 01151$291,461
  • Springfield$372,394
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 55 zips in range — sorting picks from all 55.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.0 01119 Springfield 13,616 — $312,654
2.5 01129 Springfield 5,672 — $320,937
3.1 01109 Springfield 31,124 $2,091 $279,488
3.3 01104 Springfield 23,209 — $289,243
3.3 01020 Chicopee 30,167 $1,696 $329,386
3.5 01022 Chicopee 1,844 — $237,180
3.8 01056 Ludlow 20,904 — $372,618
4.1 01118 Springfield 14,839 — $322,542
4.1 01128 Springfield 2,896 — $337,604
4.4 01095 Wilbraham 14,618 — $480,854
5.1 01013 Chicopee 23,284 $1,678 $317,977
5.2 01105 Springfield 11,843 $1,500 $262,716
5.3 01103 Springfield 2,477 $1,527 $132,920
5.5 01107 Springfield 12,009 — $314,136
5.6 01108 Springfield 27,405 $1,940 $302,676
6.5 01028 East Longmeadow 16,321 — $425,932
7.5 01033 Granby 6,080 — $402,917
7.5 01089 West Springfield 28,772 $1,684 $361,851
7.6 01080 Three Rivers 2,454 — $315,147
7.8 01036 Hampden 4,946 — $451,353
7.9 01106 Longmeadow 15,853 — $534,599
7.9 01040 Holyoke 37,813 $1,663 $330,811
8.0 01075 South Hadley 17,754 $1,753 $383,821
8.6 01001 Agawam 16,234 $1,923 $349,047
10.4 01057 Monson 8,176 — $409,065
10.5 01007 Belchertown 15,419 — $474,496
10.5 01030 Feeding Hills 12,305 — $401,288
10.7 01069 Palmer 8,821 — $342,106
11.3 06071 Somers 10,723 — $477,775
11.9 06082 Enfield 41,090 $1,806 $335,686

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.