Zip lookup · ME

04086
Topsham, Maine.

Topsham, Sagadahoc County, ME · Portland-South Portland, ME metro · population 9,706

What it costs per month · 04086 $2,461/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,470 (+148%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $2,727 +1%
$466,109$468,836 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $108,762 +30%
$360,074$468,836 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 04086 $2,461 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 04086$2,461
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 13 years.

Typical home values in zip 04086 rose 0.6% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Topsham, ME — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,850 as of Aug 2026
Typical home value $468,836 as of Sep 2026
+0.6%year on year

Asking rent — 04086

Against the Portland-South Portland, ME metro and the national benchmark.

Not enough data to draw this yet.

Typical home value — 04086

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 04086 $468,836 Portland $536,605 United States $366,157
$300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 04086$468,836
  • Portland$536,605
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 36 zips in range — sorting picks from all 36.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.3 04011 Brunswick 22,336 $2,125 $497,754
6.7 04287 Bowdoin 3,188 — $415,529
6.8 04252 Lisbon Falls 4,968 $1,900 $333,474
7.0 04008 Bowdoinham 3,142 — $384,562
8.0 04530 Bath 11,275 $1,964 $412,561
8.5 04222 Durham 4,262 — $443,873
9.0 04250 Lisbon 4,782 — $339,564
9.4 04579 Woolwich 3,158 — $417,998
10.2 04032 Freeport 8,802 $2,528 $684,483
10.9 04079 Harpswell 4,026 $2,600 $713,456
11.9 04069 Pownal 1,696 — $600,503
12.2 04280 Sabattus 7,040 — $356,134
12.9 04357 Richmond 3,566 — $334,935
13.0 04066 Orrs Island 837 — $707,914
13.3 04578 Wiscasset 4,709 — $404,175
13.6 04342 Dresden 1,645 — $351,136
13.7 04562 Phippsburg 2,238 — $477,300
13.7 04240 Lewiston 38,324 $1,518 $295,398
13.9 04350 Litchfield 3,680 — $357,470
14.6 04548 Georgetown 1,012 — $696,023
15.5 04096 Yarmouth 9,053 $2,481 $763,773
15.8 04097 North Yarmouth 4,240 — $692,415
15.8 04003 Bailey Island 183 — $821,981
16.7 04556 Edgecomb 1,251 — $405,841
16.8 04260 New Gloucester 5,766 — $433,448
16.8 04210 Auburn 24,602 $1,706 $324,049
17.1 04537 Boothbay 1,685 — $519,477
17.4 04576 Southport 547 — $868,723
17.8 04017 Chebeague Island 555 — $653,681
18.0 04538 Boothbay Harbor 1,810 — $542,367

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.