Zip lookup · NC

27609
Raleigh, North Carolina.

Raleigh, Wake County, NC · Raleigh-Cary, NC metro · population 35,573

What it costs per month · 27609 $2,866/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,630 (+132%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $9,709 +2%
$536,394$546,103 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $108,107 +25%
$437,996$546,103 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 27609 $2,866 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 27609$2,866
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 16 years.

Typical home values in zip 27609 rose 1.8% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 27609 rose 1.3% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 27609 runs $2,391/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $2,453 in May 2024.

That is $3,773 a month against $1,381 rent: a $2,866 mortgage payment, plus $322 property tax and $585 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 27609

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $3,773 Renting $1,381 Mortgage only $2,866
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Owning all in$3,773
  • Renting$1,381
  • Mortgage only$2,866

Property tax · $322/mo 0.71% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Wake County, NC

Insurance & upkeep · $585/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Raleigh, NC — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,381 as of Sep 2026
+1.3%year on year
Typical home value $546,103 as of Sep 2026
+1.8%year on year

Asking rent — 27609

Against the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro and the national benchmark.

$1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 27609 $1,381 Raleigh $1,669 United States $1,932
$1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2018 2022 2026
  • 27609$1,381
  • Raleigh$1,669
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 27609

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 27609 $546,103 Raleigh $428,267 United States $366,157
$300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 27609$546,103
  • Raleigh$428,267
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 39 zips in range — sorting picks from all 39.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.5 27608 Raleigh 12,604 $2,009 $1,036,437
3.7 27615 Raleigh 46,019 $1,501 $533,263
3.9 27605 Raleigh 6,286 $1,816 $390,666
4.0 27612 Raleigh 41,952 $1,478 $563,928
4.2 27604 Raleigh 44,514 $1,576 $335,946
4.8 27601 Raleigh 9,905 $1,706 $493,622
5.5 27607 Raleigh 28,438 $1,594 $708,181
5.6 27616 Raleigh 63,520 $1,658 $348,330
7.2 27614 Raleigh 34,226 $1,556 $670,503
7.2 27613 Raleigh 45,235 $1,373 $580,326
8.4 27610 Raleigh 81,419 $1,890 $309,065
8.6 27606 Raleigh 45,444 $1,478 $430,708
9.0 27617 Raleigh 20,237 $1,538 $429,930
9.4 27545 Knightdale 34,163 $1,696 $361,249
9.9 27513 Cary 46,979 $1,629 $552,294
10.2 27511 Cary 33,221 $1,915 $491,833
10.6 27587 Wake Forest 82,886 $1,795 $504,797
10.8 27560 Morrisville 40,792 $1,662 $492,153
10.8 27571 Rolesville 9,095 $2,402 $495,525
11.2 27518 Cary 19,735 $1,608 $727,159
12.5 27603 Raleigh 53,972 $1,694 $406,431
12.7 27703 Durham 63,458 $1,805 $376,573
13.7 27529 Garner 55,242 $1,831 $380,059
14.0 27709 Durham — $1,638 —
14.4 27591 Wendell 29,838 $1,797 $365,717
14.5 27519 Cary 69,836 $1,899 $690,357
15.3 27539 Apex 25,878 $1,729 $593,873
15.5 27596 Youngsville 22,232 $1,884 $415,071
17.2 27713 Durham 59,197 $1,544 $409,919
17.5 27704 Durham 40,102 $1,741 $301,355

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.