Zip lookup · FL

33417
Century Village, Florida.

Century Village, Palm Beach County, FL · Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL metro · population 38,079

What it costs per month · 33417 $709/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$338 (+91%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $16,055 -11%
$151,197$135,142 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $14,920 +12%
$120,222$135,142 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 33417 $709 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 33417$709
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 30 years.

Typical home values in zip 33417 fell 10.6% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 33417 rose 1.5% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 33417 runs $910/mo less than renting one — the widest that gap has been in this data.

That is $951 a month against $1,861 rent: a $709 mortgage payment, plus $97 property tax and $145 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 33417

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $951 Renting $1,861 Mortgage only $709
$500 $1,000 $1,500 2022 2024 2026
  • Owning all in$951
  • Renting$1,861
  • Mortgage only$709

Property tax · $97/mo 0.86% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Palm Beach County, FL

Insurance & upkeep · $145/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Century Village, FL — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,861 as of Sep 2026
+1.5%year on year
Typical home value $135,142 as of Sep 2026
-10.6%year on year

Asking rent — 33417

Against the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL metro and the national benchmark.

$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 33417 $1,861 Miami $2,654 United States $1,932
$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2022 2024 2026
  • 33417$1,861
  • Miami$2,654
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 33417

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 33417 $135,142 Miami $476,815 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 33417$135,142
  • Miami$476,815
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 38 zips in range — sorting picks from all 38.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
1.8 33409 West Palm Beach 33,489 $2,065 $301,555
3.3 33407 West Palm Beach 34,851 $2,297 $357,183
3.5 33401 West Palm Beach 33,698 $2,797 $453,687
4.1 33415 West Palm Beach 54,581 $2,128 $280,517
4.3 33413 West Palm Beach 18,668 $2,178 $485,421
4.3 33406 West Palm Beach 26,945 $2,217 $429,073
4.8 33411 West Palm Beach 76,863 $2,283 $466,847
5.4 33480 Palm Beach 10,924 $7,563 $1,536,721
5.5 33405 West Palm Beach 19,780 $3,018 $641,021
5.7 33404 West Palm Beach 30,912 $2,680 $431,104
6.5 33403 West Palm Beach 14,370 $2,100 $387,476
7.3 33461 Lake Worth 49,443 $1,956 $306,621
8.1 33412 West Palm Beach 15,859 $4,825 $836,992
8.2 33460 Lake Worth Beach 37,795 $1,962 $385,522
8.6 33463 Lake Worth 65,478 $2,546 $385,898
9.0 33410 Palm Beach Gardens 36,759 $2,649 $590,928
9.1 33414 Wellington 60,184 $3,640 $626,790
9.2 33467 Lake Worth 58,411 $2,664 $492,262
9.4 33408 North Palm Beach 18,817 $3,133 $618,618
10.1 33418 Palm Beach Gardens 43,676 $3,068 $731,248
10.2 33462 Lake Worth 33,371 $2,416 $389,875
11.1 33449 Lake Worth 8,766 $8,500 $748,144
13.1 33472 Boynton Beach 18,885 $3,588 $460,741
13.1 33426 Boynton Beach 24,255 $2,284 $338,508
13.6 33436 Boynton Beach 48,743 $2,221 $413,432
13.7 33477 Jupiter 12,908 $5,975 $680,520
14.0 33435 Boynton Beach 37,833 $2,459 $306,588
14.5 33437 Boynton Beach 37,229 $2,507 $434,126
14.8 33458 Jupiter 55,512 $2,945 $621,816
15.5 33473 Boynton Beach 11,825 $5,850 $986,318

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.