Zip lookup · KY

42503
Somerset, Kentucky.

Somerset, Pulaski County, KY · Somerset, KY metro · population 25,321

What it costs per month · 42503 $1,244/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$635 (+104%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $2,513 +1%
$234,413$236,925 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $30,690 +15%
$206,235$236,925 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 42503 $1,244 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 42503$1,244
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 25 years.

Typical home values in zip 42503 rose 1.1% over the past year — in step with the nation.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Somerset, KY — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,325 as of Sep 2026
Typical home value $236,925 as of Sep 2026
+1.1%year on year

Asking rent — 42503

Against the Somerset, KY metro and the national benchmark.

$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2026 42503 $1,325 Somerset $1,236 United States $1,932
$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2026
  • 42503$1,325
  • Somerset$1,236
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 42503

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 42503 $236,925 Somerset $180,411 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 42503$236,925
  • Somerset$180,411
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
7.2 42533 Ferguson 897 — $160,047
7.8 42501 Somerset 18,214 $1,022 $154,282
8.6 42567 Eubank 5,390 — $172,943
9.7 42553 Science Hill 5,649 — $195,376
14.7 42516 Bethelridge 540 — $170,452
15.0 42519 Burnside 2,756 — $101,260
15.9 40489 Waynesburg 4,538 — $185,280
16.1 40409 Brodhead 3,445 — $153,522
16.5 42566 Yosemite 541 — $143,795
17.3 42518 Bronston 3,031 — $200,593
17.5 40442 Kings Mountain 781 — $164,336
17.6 40456 Mount Vernon 8,370 — $146,176
18.0 42544 Nancy 5,520 — $145,855

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.