Zip lookup · TX

76250
Lindsay, Texas.

Lindsay, Cooke County, TX · Gainesville, TX metro · population 881

What it costs per month · 76250 $1,846/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$942 (+104%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $358 +0%
$351,285$351,643 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $48,529 +16%
$303,114$351,643 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 76250 $1,846 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 76250$1,846
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 23 years.

Typical home values in zip 76250 rose 0.1% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Lindsay, TX — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $351,643 as of Sep 2026
+0.1%year on year

Typical home value — 76250

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 76250 $351,643 Gainesville $318,240 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 76250$351,643
  • Gainesville$318,240
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.1 76240 Gainesville 29,419 $1,480 $272,498
8.9 76252 Muenster 2,947 — $342,273
11.6 73459 Thackerville 1,569 — $233,154
13.2 76272 Valley View 5,335 — $465,538
18.2 76266 Sanger 18,155 $1,547 $350,086
18.7 76265 Saint Jo 1,566 — $283,358
19.2 76273 Whitesboro 11,229 $1,675 $344,233

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.