Zip lookup · FL

33625
Citrus Park, Florida.

Citrus Park, Hillsborough County, FL · Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro · population 29,967

What it costs per month · 33625 $2,229/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,251 (+128%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $896 +0%
$423,835$424,731 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $83,157 +24%
$341,574$424,731 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 33625 $2,229 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 33625$2,229
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 16 years.

Typical home values in zip 33625 rose 0.2% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 33625 fell 1.0% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 33625 runs $890/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $1,112 in Apr 2024.

That is $2,971 a month against $2,080 rent: a $2,229 mortgage payment, plus $287 property tax and $455 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 33625

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 $3,000 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $2,971 Renting $2,080 Mortgage only $2,229
$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 $3,000 2022 2024 2026
  • Owning all in$2,971
  • Renting$2,080
  • Mortgage only$2,229

Property tax · $287/mo 0.81% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Hillsborough County, FL

Insurance & upkeep · $455/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Citrus Park, FL — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $2,080 as of Sep 2026
-1.0%year on year
Typical home value $424,731 as of Sep 2026
+0.2%year on year

Asking rent — 33625

Against the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro and the national benchmark.

$1,700 $1,800 $1,900 $2,000 $2,100 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 33625 $2,080 Tampa $1,991 United States $1,932
$1,700 $1,800 $1,900 $2,000 $2,100 2022 2024 2026
  • 33625$2,080
  • Tampa$1,991
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 33625

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 33625 $424,731 Tampa $356,843 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 33625$424,731
  • Tampa$356,843
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 78 zips in range — sorting picks from all 78.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.2 33624 Tampa 41,346 $1,715 $409,232
3.4 33626 Tampa 30,575 $2,202 $565,388
3.8 33618 Tampa 27,771 $1,607 $468,345
4.3 33634 Tampa 21,862 $1,755 $376,302
4.5 33615 Tampa 47,245 $1,590 $366,074
4.7 33635 Tampa 19,134 $1,971 $438,609
5.4 33614 Tampa 47,298 $1,473 $349,913
6.8 33612 Tampa 49,005 $1,500 $295,873
6.8 33548 Lutz 8,967 $2,130 $674,562
6.8 33558 Lutz 33,165 $2,155 $547,160
6.9 33613 Tampa 37,591 $1,428 $317,046
7.1 34677 Oldsmar 22,762 $2,015 $358,139
7.3 33604 Tampa 40,055 $1,509 $320,904
7.3 33556 Odessa 35,755 $1,960 $663,413
7.5 33607 Tampa 25,291 $2,233 $360,400
8.1 34685 Palm Harbor 18,132 $2,029 $476,159
8.2 33603 Tampa 19,869 $1,912 $402,755
8.5 33549 Lutz 18,178 $2,037 $438,944
9.1 33609 Tampa 18,535 $2,416 $612,527
9.3 34695 Safety Harbor 18,098 $2,343 $497,107
9.3 34688 Tarpon Springs 8,522 $2,650 $569,254
10.1 33602 Tampa 21,452 $2,692 $519,979
10.3 34684 Palm Harbor 27,029 $1,869 $320,251
10.4 33617 Tampa 47,851 $1,648 $296,091
10.4 33761 Clearwater 18,290 $1,984 $311,367
10.6 33629 Tampa 27,710 $2,795 $1,045,954
11.0 33606 Tampa 24,570 $2,338 $862,670
11.1 33559 Lutz 18,831 $2,011 $371,848
11.2 33759 Clearwater 17,557 $1,996 $344,436
11.4 33605 Tampa 16,030 $1,911 $258,789

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.