Zip lookup · OH

45056
Oxford, Ohio.

Oxford, Butler County, OH · Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro · population 27,376

What it costs per month · 45056 $1,802/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$970 (+117%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $14,165 +4%
$329,229$343,394 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $70,947 +26%
$272,447$343,394 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 45056 $1,802 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 45056$1,802
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 15 years.

Typical home values in zip 45056 rose 4.3% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

School districts in 45056, by share of its land: Talawanda City 93% · College Corner Local 6% · Ross Local 1% · Edgewood City 1%. Which one a home is in is printed on its tax bill.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Oxford, OH — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,275 as of Sep 2026
Typical home value $343,394 as of Sep 2026
+4.3%year on year

Asking rent — 45056

Against the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro and the national benchmark.

Not enough data to draw this yet.

Typical home value — 45056

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 45056 $343,394 Cincinnati $305,940 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 45056$343,394
  • Cincinnati$305,940
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
5.3 47010 Bath 207 — $259,140
6.8 45003 College Corner 839 — $193,388
7.2 47003 West College Corner 1,182 — $181,706
7.6 45013 Hamilton 53,998 $1,235 $270,636
9.3 45064 Somerville 3,373 — $291,503
9.7 45053 Okeana 3,718 — $460,794
10.0 45062 Seven Mile 511 — $218,781
10.4 45311 Camden 5,701 — $210,806
11.5 47016 Cedar Grove 773 — $308,373
11.9 45070 West Elkton 142 — $124,509
13.5 45011 Hamilton 75,864 $1,831 $370,767
13.5 47353 Liberty 4,857 — $195,916
13.6 47012 Brookville 10,733 — $266,929
14.0 45067 Trenton 15,471 $2,028 $274,118
14.0 45015 Hamilton 11,038 $1,370 $178,413
15.1 45014 Fairfield 45,773 $1,357 $284,019
15.2 47060 West Harrison 6,309 — $371,981
15.7 45330 Gratis 710 — $156,391
16.1 45252 Cincinnati 4,684 — $301,521
16.2 45030 Harrison 21,640 — $320,464
16.7 45042 Middletown 27,652 $1,012 $248,309
17.3 45251 Cincinnati 20,254 $1,564 $216,324
17.9 45320 Eaton 15,454 — $255,294
18.3 45240 Cincinnati 29,600 $1,573 $243,073
19.2 45247 Cincinnati 23,617 $1,221 $320,679
19.5 45044 Middletown 56,217 $1,452 $262,955
19.5 45218 Cincinnati 3,836 $1,350 $227,015

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.