Zip lookup · NC

28090
Belwood, North Carolina.

Belwood, Cleveland County, NC · Shelby, NC metro · population 7,268

What it costs per month · 28090 $880/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$407 (+86%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $5,031 -3%
$172,667$167,637 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $1,307 +1%
$166,330$167,637 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 28090 $880 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 28090$880
  • United States$1,922

Typical home values in zip 28090 fell 2.9% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 4 counties: Cleveland County, NC 94% · Lincoln County, NC 3% · Burke County, NC 1% · Catawba County, NC 1%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Belwood, NC — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $167,637 as of Sep 2026
-2.9%year on year

Typical home value — 28090

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 28090 $167,637 Shelby $210,558 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 28090$167,637
  • Shelby$210,558
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.9 28042 Fallston 299 — $204,101
5.4 28136 Polkville 66 — $144,580
6.5 28020 Casar 2,240 — $145,305
7.8 28150 Shelby 28,142 $1,017 $201,617
9.4 28021 Cherryville 13,865 $1,075 $248,403
10.1 28168 Vale 10,484 — $291,937
11.7 28040 Ellenboro 6,961 — $185,180
13.3 28018 Bostic 5,034 — $215,907
13.5 28033 Crouse 3,481 — $298,156
14.2 28612 Connelly Springs 11,290 — $236,219
15.2 28152 Shelby 26,134 $1,299 $220,663
16.0 28017 Boiling Springs 663 — $230,482
17.3 28092 Lincolnton 40,350 $1,376 $296,311
17.9 28602 Hickory 31,113 $1,572 $250,116
18.2 28016 Bessemer City 13,109 $1,410 $237,252
18.3 28086 Kings Mountain 29,460 $1,701 $247,082
18.6 28073 Grover 5,890 — $175,869
18.8 28690 Valdese 9,196 — $245,884
19.1 28114 Mooresboro 7,104 — $155,295

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.