Zip lookup · MN

55107
Saint Paul, Minnesota.

Saint Paul, Ramsey County, MN · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro · population 15,377

What it costs per month · 55107 $1,395/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$624 (+81%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $2,669 +1%
$263,190$265,859 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $14,159 +6%
$251,700$265,859 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 55107 $1,395 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 55107$1,395
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 63 years.

Typical home values in zip 55107 rose 1.0% over the past year — in step with the nation.

Asking rents in zip 55107 rose 6.2% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 55107 runs $390/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $615 in May 2024.

That is $1,949 a month against $1,559 rent: a $1,395 mortgage payment, plus $269 property tax and $285 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 55107

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $1,949 Renting $1,559 Mortgage only $1,395
$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 2024 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$1,949
  • Renting$1,559
  • Mortgage only$1,395

Property tax · $269/mo 1.21% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Ramsey County, MN

Insurance & upkeep · $285/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Saint Paul, MN — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,559 as of Sep 2026
+6.2%year on year
Typical home value $265,859 as of Sep 2026
+1.0%year on year

Asking rent — 55107

Against the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro and the national benchmark.

$1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2024 2025 2026 55107 $1,559 Minneapolis $1,736 United States $1,932
$1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2024 2025 2026
  • 55107$1,559
  • Minneapolis$1,736
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 55107

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 55107 $265,859 Minneapolis $387,807 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 55107$265,859
  • Minneapolis$387,807
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 101 zips in range — sorting picks from all 101.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
1.4 55101 Saint Paul 7,911 $1,527 $179,224
2.1 55102 Saint Paul 19,630 $1,599 $280,960
2.4 55106 Saint Paul 56,708 $1,326 $256,280
2.6 55118 Saint Paul 29,564 $1,477 $365,126
2.9 55130 Saint Paul 17,775 $1,225 $246,017
3.2 55103 Saint Paul 13,125 $1,417 $248,549
3.5 55075 South Saint Paul 20,714 $1,534 $298,218
3.6 55119 Saint Paul 44,567 $1,438 $298,327
4.3 55105 Saint Paul 28,617 $1,554 $468,059
4.4 55104 Saint Paul 45,762 $1,745 $299,503
4.7 55116 Saint Paul 25,918 $1,602 $449,999
4.8 55117 Saint Paul 44,697 $1,398 $294,842
5.3 55120 Saint Paul 5,058 $2,028 $510,130
5.6 55055 Newport 4,754 $1,320 $348,136
5.8 55108 Saint Paul 15,224 $1,512 $383,068
6.1 55114 Saint Paul 5,049 $1,552 $278,146
6.3 55109 Saint Paul 33,461 $1,498 $336,212
6.5 55111 Saint Paul 233 $1,669 —
6.7 55125 Saint Paul 44,185 $1,982 $412,575
6.8 55113 Saint Paul 40,819 $1,547 $372,721
6.9 55128 Saint Paul 29,384 $1,858 $356,170
6.9 55406 Minneapolis 36,581 $1,407 $342,706
7.1 55121 Saint Paul 9,198 $1,496 $334,578
7.1 55076 Inver Grove Heights 21,374 $1,704 $327,271
7.7 55077 Inver Grove Heights 14,503 $1,842 $557,150
7.8 55417 Minneapolis 25,102 $1,826 $373,819
7.9 55414 Minneapolis 35,007 $2,160 $339,336
8.5 55407 Minneapolis 37,667 $1,551 $312,479
8.5 55454 Minneapolis 8,880 $1,822 $145,323
8.5 55071 Saint Paul Park 5,719 — $316,697

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.