Zip lookup · IN

46552
New Carlisle, Indiana.

New Carlisle, Saint Joseph County, IN · South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro · population 7,047

What it costs per month · 46552 $1,462/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$852 (+140%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $12,620 +5%
$265,906$278,526 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $77,529 +39%
$200,997$278,526 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 46552 $1,462 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 46552$1,462
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 11 years.

Typical home values in zip 46552 rose 4.7% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Saint Joseph County, IN 75% · La Porte County, IN 25%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: New Carlisle, IN — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $278,526 as of Sep 2026
+4.7%year on year

Typical home value — 46552

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 46552 $278,526 South Bend $237,622 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 46552$278,526
  • South Bend$237,622
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 34 zips in range — sorting picks from all 34.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
6.3 46371 Rolling Prairie 3,396 — $320,714
6.6 49113 Galien 1,742 — $246,094
7.5 46619 South Bend 21,729 $1,287 $139,314
7.6 46365 Mill Creek 992 — $320,217
7.8 46628 South Bend 27,685 $1,264 $177,822
9.8 49128 Three Oaks 3,450 — $362,642
10.4 49107 Buchanan 10,323 — $243,073
10.6 46554 North Liberty 4,405 — $271,644
11.3 46616 South Bend 5,979 $1,208 $151,750
12.0 46613 South Bend 12,279 $1,157 $107,494
12.3 46601 South Bend 4,800 $1,100 $151,023
12.6 46637 South Bend 16,200 $1,205 $255,304
12.8 46614 South Bend 29,602 $1,142 $242,693
12.9 49129 Union Pier 669 — $802,702
13.0 46617 South Bend 10,032 $1,530 $332,899
13.3 49125 Sawyer 1,990 — $463,622
13.5 49117 New Buffalo 3,358 — $671,804
13.5 49116 Lakeside 86 — $981,658
13.9 49115 Harbert 147 — $878,642
14.0 46350 La Porte 44,763 $1,271 $275,284
14.3 46635 South Bend 6,410 — $266,949
14.3 46615 South Bend 14,190 $1,324 $182,054
15.6 49120 Niles 36,495 $1,396 $213,434
16.1 49106 Bridgman 4,741 — $347,414
16.2 46574 Walkerton 7,426 — $234,112
16.4 49101 Baroda 2,947 — $335,984
16.6 46536 Lakeville 2,964 — $291,618
17.4 49103 Berrien Springs 11,590 $1,495 $302,527
17.5 46545 Mishawaka 26,606 $1,181 $218,102
18.6 46530 Granger 31,598 $2,026 $416,295

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.