Zip lookup · OH

45036
Lebanon, Ohio.

Lebanon, Warren County, OH · Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro · population 42,204

What it costs per month · 45036 $2,151/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,194 (+125%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $9,110 +2%
$400,693$409,802 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $90,638 +28%
$319,165$409,802 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 45036 $2,151 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 45036$2,151
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 14 years.

Typical home values in zip 45036 rose 2.3% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 45036 rose 1.0% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 45036 runs $1,031/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $1,211 in Jan 2025.

That is $3,000 a month against $1,969 rent: a $2,151 mortgage payment, plus $410 property tax and $439 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 45036

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 $3,000 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $3,000 Renting $1,969 Mortgage only $2,151
$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 $3,000 2022 2024 2026
  • Owning all in$3,000
  • Renting$1,969
  • Mortgage only$2,151

Property tax · $410/mo 1.20% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Warren County, OH

Insurance & upkeep · $439/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

School districts in 45036, by share of its land: Lebanon City 66% · Springboro Community City 15% · Kings Local 8% · Monroe Local 4% · Mason City 3% · Little Miami Local 2% · Wayne Local 1% · Middletown City 1%. Which one a home is in is printed on its tax bill.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Lebanon, OH — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,969 as of Sep 2026
+1.0%year on year
Typical home value $409,802 as of Sep 2026
+2.3%year on year

Asking rent — 45036

Against the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro and the national benchmark.

$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 45036 $1,969 Cincinnati $1,522 United States $1,932
$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 2022 2024 2026
  • 45036$1,969
  • Cincinnati$1,522
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 45036

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 45036 $409,802 Cincinnati $305,940 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 45036$409,802
  • Cincinnati$305,940
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 48 zips in range — sorting picks from all 48.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
5.2 45065 South Lebanon 7,053 $2,096 $370,194
6.2 45034 Kings Mills 968 — $432,180
7.2 45066 Springboro 27,545 $1,880 $431,372
7.6 45005 Franklin 32,251 $1,284 $275,540
7.7 45054 Oregonia 2,693 — $475,217
7.9 45050 Monroe 12,248 — $352,143
8.2 45040 Mason 59,518 $2,118 $497,745
8.2 45039 Maineville 28,335 $1,901 $395,501
8.3 45152 Morrow 14,850 $2,582 $404,042
8.6 45044 Middletown 56,217 $1,452 $262,955
10.3 45068 Waynesville 11,597 — $452,008
11.2 45458 Dayton 38,712 $1,612 $423,720
11.9 45032 Harveysburg 683 — $215,728
12.5 45069 West Chester 56,037 $1,906 $423,532
12.8 45113 Clarksville 3,877 — $395,821
13.0 45249 Cincinnati 14,490 $1,616 $584,649
13.1 45342 Miamisburg 36,152 $1,264 $262,371
13.1 45140 Loveland 57,211 $1,739 $443,692
13.7 45042 Middletown 27,652 $1,012 $248,309
14.2 45459 Dayton 28,553 $1,569 $334,239
14.3 45162 Pleasant Plain 2,754 — $326,846
14.3 45067 Trenton 15,471 $2,028 $274,118
14.8 45370 Spring Valley 2,518 — $484,473
15.2 45011 Hamilton 75,864 $1,831 $370,767
15.2 45305 Bellbrook 11,498 — $387,598
15.2 45241 Cincinnati 23,955 $1,357 $392,896
15.2 45449 Dayton 19,066 $1,540 $191,524
15.7 45242 Cincinnati 22,623 $1,870 $536,279
16.0 45122 Goshen 10,977 — $303,479
16.1 45327 Germantown 9,315 — $268,759

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.