Zip lookup · FL

33602
Tampa, Florida.

Tampa, Hillsborough County, FL · Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro · population 21,452

What it costs per month · 33602 $2,729/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,341 (+97%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $19,063 -4%
$539,042$519,979 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $61,757 +13%
$458,222$519,979 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 33602 $2,729 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 33602$2,729
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 27 years.

Typical home values in zip 33602 fell 3.5% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 33602 rose 1.1% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 33602 runs $945/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $1,625 in Oct 2023.

That is $3,637 a month against $2,692 rent: a $2,729 mortgage payment, plus $351 property tax and $557 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 33602

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Owning all in $3,637 Renting $2,692 Mortgage only $2,729
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Owning all in$3,637
  • Renting$2,692
  • Mortgage only$2,729

Property tax · $351/mo 0.81% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Hillsborough County, FL

Insurance & upkeep · $557/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Tampa, FL — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $2,692 as of Sep 2026
+1.1%year on year
Typical home value $519,979 as of Sep 2026
-3.5%year on year

Asking rent — 33602

Against the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro and the national benchmark.

$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 33602 $2,692 Tampa $1,991 United States $1,932
$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2018 2022 2026
  • 33602$2,692
  • Tampa$1,991
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 33602

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 33602 $519,979 Tampa $356,843 United States $366,157
$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 33602$519,979
  • Tampa$356,843
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 72 zips in range — sorting picks from all 72.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
1.6 33606 Tampa 24,570 $2,338 $862,670
1.7 33605 Tampa 16,030 $1,911 $258,789
2.2 33603 Tampa 19,869 $1,912 $402,755
3.4 33609 Tampa 18,535 $2,416 $612,527
3.6 33607 Tampa 25,291 $2,233 $360,400
3.9 33629 Tampa 27,710 $2,795 $1,045,954
4.4 33604 Tampa 40,055 $1,509 $320,904
4.7 33614 Tampa 47,298 $1,473 $349,913
4.9 33619 Tampa 41,396 $1,903 $287,026
5.3 33611 Tampa 36,810 $2,366 $481,942
5.6 33610 Tampa 46,587 $1,864 $276,197
6.6 33634 Tampa 21,862 $1,755 $376,302
6.7 33612 Tampa 49,005 $1,500 $295,873
7.0 33617 Tampa 47,851 $1,648 $296,091
7.4 33616 Tampa 15,830 $2,160 $405,306
8.4 33615 Tampa 47,245 $1,590 $366,074
8.6 33618 Tampa 27,771 $1,607 $468,345
8.7 33637 Tampa 17,658 $1,768 $295,896
9.0 33613 Tampa 37,591 $1,428 $317,046
9.2 33578 Riverview 60,651 $1,937 $334,713
9.6 33510 Brandon 30,578 $1,761 $341,382
9.6 33624 Tampa 41,346 $1,715 $409,232
10.1 33625 Tampa 29,967 $2,080 $424,731
10.3 33534 Gibsonton 17,740 $2,272 $313,707
10.4 33511 Brandon 62,138 $1,704 $360,338
10.8 33584 Seffner 28,579 $2,211 $353,694
11.0 33635 Tampa 19,134 $1,971 $438,609
12.2 33626 Tampa 30,575 $2,202 $565,388
12.6 33569 Riverview 27,867 $2,417 $389,725
12.8 33548 Lutz 8,967 $2,130 $674,562

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.